Jordan, Amber, and Mr. Milo

Jordan, Amber, and Mr. Milo

Tuesday, December 28, 2010


Haha ok well maybe it's just the front page of the sports section....

and maybe it's not really about me...

ok fine it is about Jord and it is a massive article on him..

but I still made the paper! (yep.. if you read very carefully you will see my name in there ha)

Click HERE if you would like to read :)

Monday, December 27, 2010

help a sista out!!

K so this is random.. and kinda gross- so beware!

but my hair has gotten SOOO thin :( ugh (probably due to the birth control) but I don't know what to do! It's like really bad! I have tried not straightening it and laying off the blow dryer. Anyone have any suggestions on vitamins to take or anything that might help?

Wednesday, December 22, 2010


I am a wuss.. well.. most of the time. Tomorrow I will be doing something HUGE!! Something I have NEVER done all by myself before.. (and it's not even THAT big of a deal, but I am still kinda scared!) Tomorrow I am going to be a big girl and do a big girl thing. I am going to travel ALL BY MYSELF! This is how my day will be:
1- Drive to the airport (easy enough.. as long as I don't get stuck in traffic)
2- Park the car (my amazing dad has always dropped us off..)
3- shuttle to the airport (ok.. all I have to do is listen for the airline DELTA and get off right?)
4- check in (cake, please no lines though)
5- fly (easiest part!)
6- Land in Portland Oregon Airport
7- Find baggage claim (please please please don't be a MASSIVE airport where you have to take a certain tram/shuttle to get your bags.. I don't know which one to take :( )
8- Get a taxi (please don't be some creeper... I'll be all alone)
9- Check in at hotel (I know I am only 20.. but please give me my room, I promise to take good care of it)
10- Pray that my papa-in-law will pick me up and take me to Jordan's game cause I really really really don't wanna try and figure out the underground train...
So it may not sound like a huge deal to you.. but this is the first time I will be all alone and have to figure out this stuff. (Positive thoughts Amber) But I am sure I will do just fine (wish me luck.) Then the next day we will be off to Cali to celebrate Christmas with the Swarbricks!


Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Day 9- boring post.. don't even bother reading

Put your Ipod on shuffle and list the first 10 songs it plays:
1: Breathe- Taylor Swift
2: Haven't Met You Yet- Michael Buble (LOVE IT.. because now I HAVE found him)
3: Russian Roulette- Rihanna (haven't listened to this song in MONTHS!)
4: Fallin' For You- Colbie Caillat (I fell... flat on my face and hard for my hubby)
5: Oh Christmas Tree- Glee Cast
6: Like a Prayer- Glee Cast (classic)
7: Hey- Lil' Jon and 3OH!3 (edited version of course.. great song! Sometimes I dance in my room when no one is home to this song. I try and come up with "sick" new moves to bust out, and ALWAYS fail)
8: Fearless- Taylor Swift (She is honestly the only person I listen to on my Ipod.. LOVE every one of her songs!)
9: Vultures: John Mayer
10: * one of my sped up aerobic music tracks* haha

What can you learn about me from this?? Prob that I haven't updated my Ipod in ages (besides the Christmas music)... Merry Christmas everyone!

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Finally Finshed with Finals!!

Some things I wanted to do this past week:
- say curse words
- cry
- get sleep
- eat till i puke
- and forget about finals

Going Crazy (.....obviously...)
Here are some things I actually did this week:
- Put in many hours coaching cheer
- Lost my voice and got sick
- stayed up all night studying
- forgot to eat
- studied hard for finals

Couldn't be happier to be finished!!

I am so dang relieved to be done with this semester!! Now all I have to do is bite my nails till grades are posted. (I am actually going to go get a mani and pedi to reward myself for not dropping out of school ha) I hope all of you enjoy your Christmas break!! No class for almost 3 weeks!! yay!!!

All I have to say is that if I do not pass my stupid math class (again) then I am getting prego and dropping out of school!!! (haha totally kidding about the getting prego part.. not so much kidding about the dropping out of school careful Jordo!! You better PRAY i PASS that stinkin class)

In only 1 week Jord and I will be in the amazing state of California spending Christmas with his cute Fam :)

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Just another article in the Daily Herald

Swarbrick granted a full year
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

buy this photoUVU's Jordan Swarbrick looks to pass the ball against South Dakota during the first half at the McKay Events Center in Orem on Thursday, Jan. 21, 2010. JAMES ROH/Daily Herald

There is really no value that Utah Valley University can put on the
value that senior Jordan Swarbrick brings to the team.

It's more than his 11.2 points per game. He brings more than 5.1
rebounds he gets per game.

Click here for full story:

Jord basketball eligibility

Some of you have known that we have been waiting to hear back from the NCAA about Jordan's basketball eligibility. This has been a very long process! It was started even before we got married this summer. Due to some knee surgeries and other injuries, Jordan has missed a few semesters of playing basketball. Basically we had to get a ton of information from all his doctors saying that Jordan was not able to play or even practice with his team for a certain amount of time. (Sounds easy enough right?? Def. not! There were so many people involved in this process to make sure we had everything JUST RIGHT!) Well.. we finally heard back. I'll let this article explain:

Swarbrick Granted Extension of Fifth-Year, Eligible For Spring

spacerJordan Swarbrick

Jordan Swarbrick

Dec. 14, 2010

OREM, Utah -- Utah Valley senior forward Jordan Swarbrick has been granted an extension of his five-year period of eligibility by the NCAA, allowing him to finish out the entire 2010-11 basketball season.

Swarbrick had originally been eligible to play until January, meaning he would have missed the Great West Conference season, but can now finish out his fourth season of competition.

"I'm happy for Jordan and his teammates. We're all really excited to have him for the entire season," said Wolverine head coach Dick Hunsaker.

Swarbrick is second the team with 11.2 points per game this year and was named the Great West Player of the Week on Dec. 6 after leading the Wolverines to wins at Oregon State and over Sacramento State.

After finals this week, Utah Valley will host Utah State on Saturday night at 7 p.m. in the UCCU Center.

YAY!! Jordan is lucky enough to be able to finish out the full season here at UVU! (He would have had until January 20th to play if this wouldn't have we are so glad it did!)
I absolutely LOVE watching my husband play basketball, even though I feel like I am going to have a heart attack at every game! haha. And even though it would have been nice to get to have more time with my hubby this next semester (mainly not having to do the whole 6 days gone cause you are on a stupid road trip part ha) I am so grateful he is going to be able to finish out this year! Jordan has played so well this year and I cannot wait to see what else this amazing guy has in store for his future in basketball. Thank you to all who worked with Jordan on this. We really appreciate all the long hours put into this.
Congrats Jordy!! I love you!

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Jordan Michael Swarbrick's Day of Birth

Ok, so technically Jordans b-day isn't for another hour... but I cannot wait any longer to BLOG ABOUT IT! haha kidding.. I just wanted to give a little shout out to my husband. (sadly, I doubt he will EVER even read this post... he doesn't look at our blog unless I am blogging right in front of him.) I am really sad that Jordo is gunna be gone over his birthday :( I really wanted to make the day special and be with him. He is on a 2 game road trip that goes till Sunday. (Way too long to be away from your spouse)
On Monday my side of the fam had cake and ice cream with him and I got to give him my present. Jord was in desperate need of a new "updated and stylish" winter jacket. So where else to shop but NORDYS!? I got him a nice Northface jacket. I'll just come out and say it.. my husband looks DANG SEXY in it! And when he gets back on Sunday we are going to have our friends over for CAKE and ICE CREAM :) should be loads of fun.. and I hope catch phrase is apart of the night! haha
Well babe- I just want you to know how much I love you. You have made such an impact in my life, and I cannot imagine it without you. No one has ever made me happier, you make me laugh till I cry, and I am the person I want to be when I am with you.. (except when you drive like a grandma.. then the bossy Amber comes out ha) Thank you for being the greatest husband in the world!! You still manage to cook me dinner after a long basketball practice, and you even put your dishes away!!! Your post-it notes are the best! I have saved them all :) And nothing makes me happier than waking up to you snore. Usually men marry up.. but not in this case. I DEF got the better end of the deal here! Every night I thank my Heavenly Father for bringing us together. As Taylor Swift would say it: You Are The Best Thing That's Ever Been Mine! I cannot wait to spend the rest of eternity with you Jord. You are going to do great things in this life, and I feel extremely blessed to be your little wifey. I LOVE YOU! And happy birthday boo!
-Love Mrs. Swarbrick :)

Monday, December 6, 2010

my husband is more awesome than yours!

K, so I know the only person I really talk about on this blog is Jordan... but for good reasons! Mainly because I love him :) and when he is gone I miss him, so writing about him helps. But more recently it is because he has been a freak of an athlete!! I am very proud to announce that my AMAZING man has been named player of the week for the Great West Conference!!! YAY!! Here is the article

Swarbrick Named Great West Player of the Week

spacerJordan Swarbrick

Jordan Swarbrick

Dec. 6, 2010

NAPERVILLE, Ill. -- Utah Valley senior Jordan Swarbrick was named the Great West Conference Player of the Week after helping the Wolverines to wins at Oregon State and Sacramento State. The award was announced Monday by the league office. Houston Baptist's Andrew Gonzalez shared the honor with Swarbrick.

The UVU forward posted a double-double in a big road win at Pac-10 Oregon State with 20 points and 11 rebounds. Swarbrick hit the game-winning free throws with 3.0 seconds remaining to give the Wolverines the 70-68 victory.

Later in the week, Swarbrick scored 10 points in a 77-52 win over Big Sky Conference school Sacramento State, UVU's fourth consecutive victory. He averaged 15.0 points, 7.5 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 2.0 assists in the Wolverines last week.

Utah Valley hits to road this week for games at UMKC of the Summit League on Wednesday and at Big East Cincinnati on Saturday.

So obviously I was TOTALLY freaking out today when my dad texted me saying that Jordan had won! I was so excited! I called and texted him right away but he was at basketball and wasn't able to get the good news till later tonight.

Jord- you rock! and I am so proud of you! Keep up the amazing work, as you can see it is paying off!! Love you darling!