Jordan, Amber, and Mr. Milo

Jordan, Amber, and Mr. Milo

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

ToTaLlY ObSeSsEd!!!!

So tonight I tried to make a new dinner dish for me and my hot hubby.. (thanks Mrs. Lisa for the recipe) And he actually really like it! YAY! It was Ritz Chicken. Its super easy to make!! All you do is get chicken breasts and soak em in melted margarine. You then sprinkle some garlic salt on them and layer the top with 1/4 inch sour cream. After that you top it off with ground-up ritz crackers. Bake for 1 hour at 350 degrees. Badda-bing Badda-boom!! Dinner :)

After dinner, I sat down on the couch with Jord and watched THIS!!!!!

OH MY GOSH!!! K, I am a little embarrassed that I fall into this category, but I am a total GLEEK! haha. I got the first 16 episodes for one of my wedding gifts and fell in LOVE with the show. As you can imagine I was very excited for tonights second season premiere! Woot Woot!! I cannot wait for next weeks ep when the one and only Mrs Britney Spears is a guest :)

Sunday, September 12, 2010

3 points


Number 2: I feel a little stressed. School is starting to pile up, more time is needed to be spent outside of school doing things I just really do not have time for, math is getting harder by the second, and no offense to all the math lovers, but when am i really going to need to use these stupid equations in my life!? There are programs on excel that DO IT FOR YOU!!! Oh also, WHY THE HECK CAN I NOT USE A DANG CALCULATOR FOR ANY HOMEWORK, QUZZES, OR TESTS???? Hate to break it to you but in the real world you are allowed to have a calculator tell you the answer.

Okay, enough of my venting

Number 3: I want to get into my car with my husband and just drive. I do not care where we go, I just want to leave! I do not want to worry about school, work, Jordan's basketball, ANY OF IT! I want to have no responsibilities, to turn my phone off! I guess what I really want is to just be with my husband, and not have any distractions around us. :)

heart in the clouds, hawaii.psd.jpg

Friday, September 10, 2010

The Engagement Story

Okay, so I have been asked by a few people to post the engagement story of Jord and I. So here it goes..

Only after a few weeks of hanging out with Jordan he told me he already bought me a plane ticket to go out to Cali with him to meet his family while they were on a family vacation. I was so stinking excited, but a little nervous at the same time. We had never talked about marriage or even said I love you by that time (even though I already knew he was the one haha). Anyway, A month went by and I was counting down the days till we left for San Diego California! He had gone and talked to my pops and had gotten my moms and dads blessing :) for us to get engaged and then married. He got my ring made, and totally threw me off by telling me he didn't have it and didn't know what kind of ring to get. The day before we left he took me ring shopping, so I knew I was not going to be proposed to in Cali. (sad day ha)
Jord and I were going to be in Cali for 8 days with his family. The first few were so much fun!! We went surfing, swimming, played on the beach, and even went to Sea World!! Jord had been taking me for walks on the beach every night, and I had no idea it was part of his plan!
About half way through the trip we went on another nightly walk. This one was a little different than the rest. Jord was a little quiet, and we walked almost a mile down the sandy beach (which had not happened before). We stopped and watched the waves for a little, and he asked if I was ready to go back. I said yes and started to turn around to walk back. He then quickly stopped me and told me to wait for a sec before we go.
He told me how much he loved me, and proceeded to get on his knee. The world around me stopped! I could not believe what was happening!! People all around us were cheering, but I couldn't hear or see anything besides Jordan. He told me how he wanted to take care of me for the rest of his life, and how he would continue to love me more and more everyday! (Yes, by this time i was bawling!) I said YES!!!
We then went back and told his family the good news. (The only person he had told was his older brother Jared) They were so happy and supportive, we were so grateful for their blessing. I love my in-laws, I got so lucky to be able to join such an incredible family.
It was the beginning of my new life :) and we could not be happier. We have been happily married for just over 2 months, and I cannot wait to spend the rest of eternity with my hero. I LOVE YOU JORDAN!

Tuesday, September 7, 2010



It has been a long day, and to be honest I have not been that happy of a camper lately. So after school and work I decided to make dinner and have it ready when Jord got home from basketball practice. He came home at 5:30 to food set out, and I was surprised with these cute flowers from him!! It was a great way to start out the evening. He is so darling! He always knows how to brighten my day. Sure love you babe!! Thanks for being the best husband EVER!

Sunday, September 5, 2010

What have I been doing?

Wanna know what I have been up to the last few weeks? Here ya go!

A ton of this...

Reading ALL of these (for my children's literature class)




Coaching This...


Teaching this too...


Doing this everyday with my tutor...


Babysitting these..


Ugh... this....


and this..


Attempting this... ATTEMPTING is the key word




and another one with him like this..


and trying to get more of this...


Yep, that is what I have been up to lately. It is super tiring going to school full time, take a night class thats 4 hours long, coach cheer, teach aerobics, do homework, laundry, and cleaning, WHILE trying to be a good wife haha. I am very lucky to have a husband who helps me :) (well most of the time that is) Is it summer break yet???? UGH!